Golden Globe Results!


If you don’t want to search all over the place for ‘em (or leave Facebook) and you missed watching last night…

Best Motion Picture Drama:

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network *WIN* – Love this!

Best Actress in Drama:

Halle Berry – Frankie and Alice

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman – Black Swan *WIN* – Expected and happy for her

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Actor in Drama:

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech *WIN* – Thought James Franco had this, but Firth would be my next choice

James Franco – 127 Hours

Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine

Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical:

Alice In Wonderland (really?)

Burlesque (REALLY??)

The Kids Are Alright *WIN* – Thank goodness. I’m surprised the others were nominated to be honest.

Red

The Tourist

Best Actress in Comedy:

Annette Bening – The Kids Are Alright *WIN* – Good for her

Anne Hathaway – Love & Other Drugs – Glad to see her nominated, I did love her in this

Angelina Jolie – The Tourist

Julianne Moore – The Kids Are Alright

Emma Stone – Easy A

Best Actor in Comedy:

Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland

Johnny Depp – The Tourist – apparently Johnny Depp split his own vote here…

Paul Giamatti – Barney’s Version *WIN* – didn’t see this movie

Jake Gyllenhaal – Love & Other Drugs

Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Supporting Actress in Motion Picture:

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Mila Kunis – Black Swan

Melissa Leo – The Fighter *WIN* – Great choice

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor in Motion Picture:

Christian Bale – The Fighter *WIN* – Damn straight

Michael Douglas – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

Andrew Garfield – The Social Network

Jeremy Renner – The Town

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Animated:

Despicable Me

How To Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3 *WIN* – I preferred Dragon, but I did love this movie

Best Director:

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

David Fincher – The Social Network *WIN* – would’ve been happy with this or Inception

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

Christopher Nolan – Inception

David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Screenplay:

Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle – 127 Hours

Christopher Nolan – Inception

Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right

David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network *WIN* – Well deserved!

Best Original Score:

Alexandre Desplat – The King’s Speech

Danny Elfman – Alice in Wonderland

A. R. Rahman – 127 Hours

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – The Social Network *WIN* – Great theme

Hans Zimmer – Inception – what? no BOM BOM BOM

Best Original Song:

“Bound To You” – Burlesque

“Coming Home” – Country Strong – would’ve been better off with “Give In To Me”

“I See The Light” – Tangled – LOVED this song

“There’s A Place For Us” – The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader

“You Haven’t Seen The Last Of Me” – Burlesque *WIN*

Best TV Series – Drama:

Boardwalk Empire (HBO) *WIN*

Dexter (SHOWTIME) – Dexter was robbed

The Good Wife (CBS)

Mad Men (AMC)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)

Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men (AMC)

Piper Perabo – Covert Affairs

Katey Sagal – Sons Of Anarchy *WIN*

Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (TNT)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (HBO) *WIN*

Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad

Michael C. Hall – Dexter (SHOWTIME)

Jon Hamm – Mad Men (AMC)

Hugh Laurie – House (FOX)

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical (Is this the only category with SIX nominees??)

30 Rock (NBC)

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

The Big C (Showtime)

Glee (FOX) *WIN*

Modern Family (ABC) – very sad to see Modern Family & Big Bang Theory lose

Nurse Jackie (SHOWTIME)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Toni Collette – United States Of Tara (SHOWTIME)

Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie (SHOWTIME)

Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)

Laura Linney – The Big C (Showtime) *WIN* – Nothing beats cancer

Lea Michele – Glee (FOX)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)

Steve Carell – The Office (NBC)

Thomas Jane – Hung (HBO)

Matthew Morrison – Glee (FOX)

Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory (CBS) *WIN* YES YES YES, He’s gotten this so many years in a row and still awesome!

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Hope Davis – The Special Relationship

Jane Lynch – Glee (FOX) *WIN* – She IS the best part of the show

Kelly MacDonald – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Julia Stiles – Dexter (SHOWTIME) – Would’ve liked to see her win this instead

Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (ABC)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O

Chris Colfer – Glee (FOX) *WIN*

Chris Noth – The Good Wife (CBS)

Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (ABC) – would’ve liked to see him win this.

David Strathairn – Temple Grandin (HBO)